Contact Us
Lyndhurst Daily Voice serves Lyndhurst, North Arlington & Wallington
Return to your home site

Menu

Lyndhurst Daily Voice serves Lyndhurst, North Arlington & Wallington

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Disguised Garfield, Teaneck Bank Robber Takes Guilty Plea
DV Pilot police & fire

NJ Trooper trainees pass with flying colors

Photo Credit: Cliffview Pilot

Lt. Colonel Christopher Andreychak, Deputy Superintendent of Investigations  of the New Jersey State Police, today hosted commencement exercises for 109 high school students  from across the state as they completed a week-long, educational program with the 80th New Jersey State Police Trooper Youth Week training class.

“The tough regimen of police activities to which these young people are exposed will benefit them no matter what line of work they decide to enter,” said Lt. Col. Christopher Andreychak, the NJSP’s deputy superintendent. “This experience gives them a glimpse into a career as a New Jersey State Trooper along with the self-discipline, compassion and responsibility that the job entails.”

“The students seated before you represent some of the best and brightest  New Jersey has to offer,” said Essex County Prosecutor Paula Dow.  “Today is a small step in their journey to becoming leaders of their schools, towns, and communities.  I am proud of all of the Trooper Youth Week graduates, and especially proud of our Essex County representatives,” said Dow.

Sponsored by the Department of Law & Public Safety and the Division of State Police, the Trooper Youth Week training program, which began in 1965, provides young people interested in a law enforcement career with “real life” police experience.  Over the 40-year period, an estimated 4000 students have participated in the program.  Many of the graduates have gone on to careers in law enforcement on the federal, county, and local level.  To date, 91 Trooper Youths have joined the ranks of the New Jersey State Police.

The “future” troopers of the 80th New Jersey State Police Trooper Youth Week training class participated in a wide range of activities that simulate the actual police recruit training experience.  The Trooper Youth cadets were exposed to the regimen of reveille, roll call, academic classes, tough physical fitness training and actual police field exercises.
As part of the training program, State Police instructors placed special emphasis on exposing the   Trooper Youth cadets to the unique pressures and problems associated with illegal drug use, teen  violence and the aftermath of violent acts.  The students also learned about New Jersey’s vast cultural diversity and the constitutional guarantees afforded all citizens.

Additionally, the Trooper Youth cadets explored practical and theoretical areas of police science, including the history and functions of the New Jersey State Police; crime scene investigation procedures; firearms safety; CPR and lifesaving techniques; motor vehicle law and safety; the rapidly expanding use of computers and technology in police work; teenage drinking and driving and use of the breathalyzer; and overall exposure to police work as a career.

Below is a list of the graduates:

Oscar Acevedo                      Bloomfield HS
Arianny Acosta                      Passaic County Tech Institute
Kevin Akim                           Irvington HS
Kevan Ali                             Newton HS
Christian Andreychak            Bethlehem Catholic HS
Christian Assile                     Ramsey HS
Amanda Ayala                      Passaic County Tech Institute
Gabrielle Battle                     Clifton HS
Tyler Beach                          Overbrook HS
Cherae Boyce                       St. Vincent Academy
Nicholas Brands                    Warren Hills Regional HS
Jonathan Bregman                Wayne Hills HS
Jihad Brister                         Barringer HS
Dylan Brody                         Washington Township HS
Ryan Bushman                     St. Joseph HS
Ryan Byrnes                        Pinelands Regional HS
Jazmyn Carr                        North Star Academy
Dennis Chesney                   Cinnaminson HS
Jamil Coleman                     Weequahic HS
Taisha Colon                        Immaculate Conception HS
Jeffrey Compesi                   Westwood Regional Jr/Sr HS
Christopher Conserve           Campus High
Neema Daniels                    Bloomfield Tech
Mark Davis                          Holy Cross HS
Tameeka Davis                    Central High
Joseph DeFeo                     Camden Catholic HS
Nicholas DeMaria                 Seneca HS
Billy Dobbs                          Newark Tech
Michael Dos Santos              Colonia HS
Jonathon Eisenstein             Monroe Township HS
Raphy Encarnacion             Barringer HS
Ryan Fowler                       Ramsey HS
Joseph Furlong Jr.              Audubon HS
Nicholas Gagliardi               St. Joseph HS
Halley Gartner                    Peddie School
Colin Gibson                      West Deptford HS
Zipporah Gilmore               St. Vincent Academy
Christopher Goletz              St. John Vianney HS
Christopher Gregor            Monroe Township HS
Joseph Guarrieri                Lawrence HS
Dylan Hannum                  Lower Cape May Reg. HS
Aysa Hasim                       Paterson Charter School Science/Tech
Matthew Hatch                 Delaware Valley Regional HS
Nemesis Hazim                 Passaic County Tech Institute
Robert Hess III                 Northern Burlington County Reg. HS
Rachael Honrath               Manasquan HS
Michael Hutman                Lacey Township HS
Zachary Iacovone              North Warren Regional HS
Kristina Jackson                 West Orange HS
CyAuna Joe                       St. Vincent Academy
Alexis Johnston                  Cherokee HS
Kenneth Kaufman              North Arlington HS
Dakota Keyworth               Morris County School of Technology
Zachary Kozak                  David Brearley HS
Kevin Kramer                    Delaware Valley Regional HS
Kyle Lechner                     Delaware Valley Regional HS
Andrew Lechner                Delaware Valley Regional HS
James Levanduski              New Egypt HS
Danah Lewis                     Benedictine Academy
Justin Liguori                    Bethlehem Catholic HS
Dominique Lopez              Morris Hills HS
Steven Macko                   Ramsey HS
Kaitlin-Rae Makuch           Toms River North HS
Michael Mangiaracina        West Morris Central HS
Andrew Mannikus             Jackson Liberty HS
Nichole Martinez               Clifton HS
Michael Mattia                  Bergen Catholic HS
Dean McFadden Jr.           Riverside HS
Sean McGee                     Hamilton West HS
Davette McKoy                 Cicely Tyson HS
Rory Mitchell II                 Monsignor Donovan HS
Walyeldin Mohamed          Linden HS
Josh Monteiro                   Parsippany Hills HS
Michael Moore                  Clearview Regional HS
Robert Moran                   Arthur L. Johnson HS
Ella Nalepka                     Bloomfield HS
Casey Nelson                    North 13th St Tech
Alexander Olexson             Monroe Township HS
Kristina Oquendo               Ferris HS
Jessica O’Shea                  Pascack Valley HS
Lesean Parchment             Irvington HS
Shawn Patton                   Belvidere HS
Rocco Quaglia                   Holmdel HS
Amanda Quarles                West Orange HS
Colin Reilly                        Holy Cross HS
Brendan Reilly                   Holy Cross HS
Wallace Renaud                 Orange HS
Nelson Rios                        Holy Cross HS
Jaime Roberts                    West Orange HS
Jesse Rosenberg                Cherokee HS
Keith Sanchez                   Monroe Township HS
Nicholas Santorella             Bloomfield HS
Christopher Schulz             Wood Ridge HS
Jonathan Scully                 Indian Hills HS
Herbie Skinner                  West Morris Central HS
Richard Smullen                West Morris Mendham HS
Adam Somers                    Cinnaminson HS
Timothy Sullivan                John F. Kennedy HS
Cole Taggert                     Phillipsburg HS
Dillon Torno                      Peddie School
Jake Torres                       Bloomfield Tech
Michael Trizano                 Ramsey HS
Isamar Valenzuela             Morristown HS
Alexander Verbaro             Cinnaminson HS
Brad Wainwright               Northern Burlington County Reg. HS
Melissa Walker                  Hamilton HS West
Daniel Wendel                  Manchester Twsp. HS
Joseph Wilsbach               St. Joseph HS
Kevin Yard                       Delaware Valley Regional HS

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Lyndhurst Daily Voice!

Serves Lyndhurst, North Arlington & Wallington

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.